?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jan. 20th, 2005

hi everybody!
I remember reading somewhere on the 'net (could have been here, but I'm not sure) a trivia about Sean sketching the Blades symbol in his notebook in a scene from National Treasure...so I looked...and capped!;)

let's see if I figure how to post pic under the cut:







ok, so this is not the sketch, but I think you wont complain...

Comments

( 21 — Leave a comment )
helens78
Jan. 19th, 2005 11:12 pm (UTC)
Eeee! I love Sean and his Blades obsession. Thanks so much for posting!
kuwtiebunny
Jan. 19th, 2005 11:15 pm (UTC)
I never noticed that!
Wow, well spotted, whoever did! I sometimes wonder if we Bean addicts (myself included) have too much time on our hands!! lol

Of course, as an Owls fan (Sheffield Wednesday) the Blades publicity should annoy me, but it's Sean, I could forgive him almost anything! Plus it's a good excuse to drool over those gorrrrrrrrrrrrrrgeous hands!! Definately two of my favourite Bean-parts (*ahem* don't get me started on the other ones ;).

Thanks for posting them!

Love,
KuwtieBunny x
azrhey
Jan. 20th, 2005 02:05 am (UTC)
Re: I never noticed that!
you know, a while back someone asked me what I would do if I came face to face with Sean Bean ( gonna be spending 2 weeks in london in march ), and I answered,

"Unfortunately, I am affraid I would point at him, say 'BLADES'? and laugh, and then point at him again, say 'ENGLAND'? and laugh some more"

Which is true, as portuguese and a SL Benfica supporter since ever, I am sure I would do that, and THEN realize it was Sean Fucking Bean I was laughing at, apologize and blush profusely! I am ruthless when it comes to the game.
bkm5191
Jan. 20th, 2005 07:51 am (UTC)
Re: I never noticed that!
god me to. And I'm a Newcastle fan I have no right taking the moral high ground when it comes to shite football teams.

His ex-wife is from Ryehope, I have this terrible fear Sean slept with someone who is a Sunderland fan. That would be a total deal breaker for me. :)
azrhey
Jan. 20th, 2005 08:45 am (UTC)
Re: I never noticed that!
*the girl-who-has-refused-to-date-an-overall-nice-guy-only-because-he-was-Sporting-supporter-and-red-and-green-don't-mix nods*
bkm5191
Jan. 20th, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC)
Re: I never noticed that!
sporting lisbon? ewwwwwww.
azrhey
Jan. 20th, 2005 06:02 pm (UTC)
Re: I never noticed that!
EXACTLY! my Benfica Heart could not cope with the green scarf..really.. too bad, he was cute and nice but *sigh*
bojjy
Jan. 20th, 2005 09:13 am (UTC)
Re: I never noticed that!
"Unfortunately, I am affraid I would point at him, say 'BLADES'? and laugh, and then point at him again, say 'ENGLAND'? and laugh some more"

azrhey, you are one of the cutest things ever. can i keep you?
azrhey
Jan. 20th, 2005 09:17 am (UTC)
Re: I never noticed that!
"cutest things" ?!? *perks brow*
bojjy
Jan. 20th, 2005 09:19 am (UTC)
Re: I never noticed that!
ehehehehehe, don't make me giggle at you, because i will if i have to!
azrhey
Jan. 20th, 2005 09:23 am (UTC)
Re: I never noticed that!
giggle at me ?
bojjy
Jan. 20th, 2005 09:25 am (UTC)
Re: I never noticed that!
damn straight.
*giggles*

yes, i went there. now, be a good girl and go live under my bed. you will be fed on hamburgers and cupcakes, and all shall be right in the world!
azrhey
Jan. 20th, 2005 09:26 am (UTC)
Re: I never noticed that!
who are you calling "girl" exactly?


bojjy
Jan. 20th, 2005 09:29 am (UTC)
Re: I never noticed that!
ummm...you?
*twirls hair innocently*
jlw_67
Jan. 20th, 2005 02:27 am (UTC)
Personally, I couldn't care less for soccer(English football) or too many other sports either for that matter, but, I love that last pic---those lips just look so kissable!!!!
riveroceansea
Jan. 20th, 2005 03:36 am (UTC)
I saw this in the movie--fascination with handwriting--and wondered whether it was a doodle or something else. It's nice to know Sean has an obsession of his own. Heh.
spyderfyngers
Jan. 20th, 2005 11:54 am (UTC)
Oh wow...I love his obsessiveness!
luvmellors
Jan. 20th, 2005 02:54 pm (UTC)
I just noticed the third looking at that last pic that Sean's bottom lip is cracked. He also had a red left eye in that scene, though you can't really see it in that particular cap. I wonder if he had a rough night out the night before.
dorkluver
Jan. 21st, 2005 03:52 pm (UTC)
ohh!!! hand porn! yay! umm, so what's the Blades sign? I see nothing...I totally don't know anything about soccer, being an American, lol.
ex_bea_trix
Jan. 21st, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC)
LOL! I'm italian, but I'm a fast learner when it comes to Sean...
the Blades symbol is in the top right corner...you can see (though the quality it's not the best) two crossed scimitars!
(Anonymous)
Jan. 22nd, 2005 04:22 pm (UTC)
Kirbyjay

If Sean was from Boston he would be awaiting the NE Patriots next Super Bowl win.....but if he was from Boston he wouldn't have that sexy Sheffield accent....would he?
I like to think that as a BIG sports fan of the female persuasion I would be rooting for the Blades if I was Brit.
( 21 — Leave a comment )

Profile

sharpe
bean_daily
Sean Bean Daily
Sean Bean

Latest Month

Powered by LiveJournal.com